Long Island 2013 Village Elections Results
This page was last updated at 3/20/2013 2:31:10 PM

Village of Amityville Village of Lynbrook
Village of Babylon Village of Malverne
Village of Baxter Estates Village of Massapequa Park
Village of Bellerose Village of Mastic Beach
Village of the Branch Village of Mineola
Village of Brookville Village of Munsey Park
Village of Cedarhurst Village of New Hyde Park
Village of Cove Neck Village of Old Field
Village of East Rockaway Village of Plandome
Village of Floral Park Village of Plandome Heights
Village of Flower Hill Village of Plandome Manor
Village of Freeport Village of Port Washington North
Village of Garden City Village of Roslyn
Village of Great Neck Estates Village of Roslyn Estates
Village of Great Neck Plaza Village of Roslyn Harbor
Village of Greenport Village of Russell Gardens
Village of Head of the Harbor Village of Saddle Rock
Village of Hempstead Village of Sea Cliff
Village of Islandia Village of Stewart Manor
Village of Kensington Village of Thomaston
Village of Lake Grove Village of Westbury


Return to index ...

Village of Amityville

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Amityville Mayor
James Wandell [Amityville First ] 94544%(X)
Peter Casserly [Bay Village ] 73834%
Edward Johnson [Johnson ] 45721%
Amityville Trustee
Elect 2
Jessica Bernius [Amityville First ] 1,11428%(X)
Kevin Smith [Smith ] 88022%(X)
Peter Himmelmann [Amityville First ] 73319%
Joseph Morin [New Wave ] 54414%
Charles Walters [Walters ] 40610%
Bruce Jenney [New Voice ] 2496%
Amityville Justice
Debra Urbano-Disalvo [Justice ] 1,385100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Babylon

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Babylon Trustee
Elect 2
Kevin Muldowney* [Better Babylon ] 27552%(X)
Carol Amelia* [Better Babylon ] 25748%(X)
Babylon Justice
John Rafter* [Better Babylon ] 275100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Baxter Estates

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Baxter Estates Mayor
Frederick Nicholson* [Sunshine ] 27100%(X)
Baxter Esates Trustee
Elect 2
Nora Haagenson* [Sunshine ] 2850%(X)
Charles Comer* [Sunshine ] 2850%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Bellerose

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Bellerose Mayor
Henry Schreiber* [Integrity ] 220100%(X)
Bellerose Trustee
Elect 2
John Tweedy* [Integrity ] 23451%(X)
Joseph Juliano* [Integrity ] 22549%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of the Branch

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Village of the Branch
Elect 2
Michael Donnelly* [Village Independent ] 1853%(X)
Thomas Newman* [Village Independent ] 1647%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Brookville

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Brookville Mayor
Daniel Serota* [Citizen's ] 102100%(X)
Brookville Trustee
Elect 3
Caroline Bazzini [Citizen's ] 9435%(X)
Robert Antonucci [Citizen's ] 8733%(X)
Edward Chesnik* [Citizen's ] 8532%(X)
Brookville Justice
Helen Benzie* [Citizen's ] 87100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Cedarhurst

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Cedarhurst Justice
Andrew Goldsmith [Citizens ] 323100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Cove Neck

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Cove Neck Trustee
Elect 2
Theodore Gutierrez* [Citizens Association ] 2852%(X)
Marjorie Isaksen* [Citizens Association ] 2648%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of East Rockaway

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
East Rockaway Trustee
Elect 2
Bruno Romano* [Pride ] 67951%(X)
Theresa Jaffney [Pride] 65349%(X)
East Rockaway Justice
Steven Siegel* [Pride] 674100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Floral Park

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Floral Park Mayor
Thomas Tweedy* [Citizens ] 412100%(X)
Floral Park Trustee
Elect 2
Dominick Longobardi* [Citizen's ] 42151%(X)
Mary-Grace Tomecki* [Citizen's ] 41149%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Flower Hill

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Flower Hill Trustee
Elect 3
Robert McNamara* [Flower Hill ] 20732%(X)
Eileen Mills [Flower Hill ] 18328%(X)
Tab Hauser* [Flower Hill ] 16425%(X)
Roy Nelson [Civic] 10316%
Return to index ...

Village of Freeport

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Freeport Mayor
Robert Kennedy [Unity-Home Rule ] 4,36054%(X)
Andrew Hardwick* [Freeport First ] 3,75746%
Freeport Trustee
Elect 2
Ronald Ellerbe [Unity-Home Rule ] 4,42428%(X)
Carmen Pineyro* [Unity-Home Rule ] 4,48728%(X)
James Caracciolo [Freeport First ] 3,46122%
Annette Dennis [Freeport First ] 3,48122%
Freeport Justice - Results Not Provided
Vincent Cacciatore [Unity-Home Rule ] 00%
Stephen Drummond* [Freeport First ] 00%
Return to index ...

Village of Garden City

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Garden City Mayor
John Watras [Community Agreement ] 262100%(X)
Garden City Trustee
Elect 4
Robert Bolebruch [Community Agreement ] 26925%(X)
Richard Silver [Community Agreement ] 26425%(X)
John DeMaro* [Community Agreement ] 26625%(X)
Dennis Donnelly* [Community Agreement ] 25924%(X)
Garden City Justice
Allen Mathers* [Community Agreement ] 289100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Great Neck Estates

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Great Neck Estates Mayor
David Fox* [Better Government ] 50100%(X)
Great Neck Estates Trustee
Elect 2
William Warner* [Better Government ] 4851%(X)
Sidney Krugman* [Better Government ] 4649%(X)
Great Neck Estates Justice
David Schaffer [Better Government ] 51100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Great Neck Plaza

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Great Neck Plaza Trustee
Elect 2
Lawrence Katz* [United Residents' ] 8351%(X)
Gerald Schneiderman* [United Residents' ] 7949%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Greenport

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Greenport Trustee
Elect 2
Mary Bess Phillips* [Government Pride ] 21437%(X)
Julia Robins [Government United ] 18933%(X)
William Swiskey [Trust in Government ] 17130%
Return to index ...

Village of Head of the Harbor

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Head of the Harbor Trustee
Elect 2
Douglas Dahlgard* [Village ] 19342%(X)
Daniel White [Box ] 15533%(X)
J. Ted Naughton* [Village ] 11625%
Return to index ...

Village of Hempstead

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Hempstead Mayor
Wayne Hall* [Moving Forward ] 1,68543%(X)
James Garner [Unity ] 70318%
Lance Clarke [Good Government Good Government ] 52814%
Perry Pettus [Pettus Team-OFH ] 42711%
Warren Stith Jr. [Community ] 1855%
Theresa Drye [Change Now ] 1915%
Henry Conyers [Village 1st ] 1855%
Hempstead Trustee
Elect 2
Waylyn Hobbs Jr. [Moving Forward ] 1,77827%(X)
Luis Figueroa [Moving Forward ] 1,74426%(X)
Sally Thompson [Unity ] 72611%
Kenneth Arroyo Roldan [Unity ] 66610%
Iris Atkinson-Kirkland [Pettus Team-OFH ] 4346%
George Knight [Pettus Team-OFH ] 3545%
Tia Morris [Village 1st ] 2804%
Livio Rosario* [Village 1st ] 2604%
Cathy Jo Hunt-Edmonston [Change Now ] 2514%
Guillermo Calle [Change Now ] 2043%
Hempstead Justice
Ayesha Keri Brantley [Moving Forward ] 1,72052%(X)
Paul Delle III [Unity ] 65520%
Casilda Roper-Simpson [Pettus Team-OFH ] 50115%
Vernadette Horne [Change Now ] 2197%
Lawrence Goldstein [Justice ] 2036%
Return to index ...

Village of Islandia

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Islandia Mayor
Allan Dorman* [Volunteers of Islandia ] 211100%(X)
Islandia Trustee
Elect 2
Diane Olk* [Volunteers of Islandia ] 20051%(X)
Michael Zaleski* [Volunteers of Islandia ] 18949%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Kensington

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Kensington Trustee
Elect 2
Alina Hendler* [Kensington Action ] 1552%(X)
Darron Kaplan [Kensington Concerned Residents ] 1448%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Lake Grove

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Lake Grove Trustee
Elect 2
Richard Kick* [United Citizens ] 12750%(X)
John. Peterson* [United Citizens ] 12650%(X)
Lake Grove Justice
Gerald Lotto* [United Citizens ] 126100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Lynbrook

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Lake Grove Mayor
Robert Sottaline* [United Citizens ] 119100%(X)
Lynbrook Trustee
Elect 2
Michael Hawxhurst* [New Vision ] 33651%(X)
Hilary Becker* [New Vision ] 31949%(X)
Lynbrook Justice
William McLaughlin* [New Vision ] 329100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Malverne

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Malverne Trustee
Elect 2
John O'Brien* [Village ] 16851%(X)
Joseph Hennessey* [Village ] 16049%(X)
Malverne Justice
James Frankie* [Independent ] 166100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Massapequa Park

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Massapequa Park Mayor
James Altadonna Jr.* [Village People's Rights First ] 351100%(X)
Massapequa Park Trustee
Elect 2
Tina Schiaffino* [Village People's Rights First ] 33250%(X)
Daniel Pearl* [Village People's Rights First ] 33750%(X)
Massapequa Park Justice
Gerard Giannattasio* [Village People's Rights First ] 330100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Mastic Beach

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Mastic Beach Mayor
William Biondi* [Forward Focus Team ] 651100%(X)
Mastic Beach Trustee
Elect 2
Nicholas Busa [Forward Focus Team ] 58838%(X)
Gary Stiriz* [Forward Focus Team ] 50433%(X)
Carol Bissonette* [Hear Our Voices ] 44229%
Return to index ...

Village of Mineola

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Mineola Mayor
Scott Strauss* [New Line ] 1,017100%(X)
Mineola Trustee
Elect 2
Dennis Walsh [New Line ] 85840%(X)
George Durham* [New Line ] 83639%(X)
Lawrence Werther* [Mineola My Home ] 46321%
Return to index ...

Village of Munsey Park

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Munsey Park Mayor
Frank Demento [Residents for a Better Munsey Park ] 39156%(X)
Henry Nicolaides* [Village ] 31044%
Munsey Park Trustee
Elect 2
Patrick Hance [Residents for a Better Munsey Park ] 40629%(X)
Sean Haggerty [Residents for a Better Munsey Park ] 39228%(X)
Sheila Brennan* [Village ] 28621%
Albert Jaronczyk* [Village ] 29421%
Return to index ...

Village of New Hyde Park

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
New Hyde Park Mayor
Robert Lofaro [Village ] 134100%(X)
New Hyde Park Trustee
Elect 2
Lawrence Montreuil* [Village ] 12851%(X)
Donald Barbieri* [Village ] 12449%(X)
New Hyde Park Justice
Christopher Devane* [Village ] 128100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Old Field

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Old Field Trustee
Elect 2
Stephen Shybunko* [Lighthouse ] 2352%(X)
Jeffrey Owen* [Three Trees ] 2148%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Plandome

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Plandome Mayor
M. Lloyd Williams* [Citizens ] 83100%(X)
Plandome Trustee
Elect 2
Katie Saville [Citizens ] 8853%(X)
Judith Harrison-Bode* [Citizens ] 7947%(X)
Plandome Justice
James Kiley* [Citizens ] 89100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Plandome Heights

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Plandome Heights Trustee
Elect 3
Lawrence Bourguet* [Alliance ] 3037%(X)
Norman Taylor* [Alliance ] 2632%(X)
Daniel Cataldo [Alliance ] 2531%(X)
Plandome Heights Justice
Cye Ross* [Alliance] 30100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Plandome Manor

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Plandome Manor Mayor
Barbara Donno* [Action] 31100%(X)
Plandome Manor Trustee
Elect 2
Matthew Clinton* [Action] 3152%(X)
Irwin Klein* [Action] 2948%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Port Washington North

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Port Washington North Mayor
Robert Weitzner* [Port North ] 471100%(X)
Port Washington North Trustee
Elect 2
Sherman Scheff* [Port North ] 46949%(X)
Michael Schenkler* [Port North ] 33535%(X)
Selwyn Rudnick [Write-In] 15116%
Return to index ...

Village of Roslyn

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Roslyn Mayor
John Durkin* [Community ] 68100%(X)
Roslyn Trustee
Elect 2
Sarah Oral [Community ] 5550%(X)
Marta Genovese* [Community ] 5450%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Roslyn Estates

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Roslyn Estates Mayor
Jeffrey Schwartzberg* [Team Vision ] 60100%(X)
Roslyn Estates Trustee
Elect 2
Jeffrey Lindenbaum* [Team Vision ] 6152%(X)
Eyal Isaac* [Team Vision ] 5748%(X)
Roslyn Estates Justice
Seymour Reisman* [Team Vision ] 62100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Roslyn Harbor

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Roslyn Harbor Mayor
David Mandell [Better Rosyln Harbor ] 34100%(X)
Roslyn Harbor Trustee
Elect 1
Sandy Quentzel [Better Roslyn Harbor ] 28100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Russell Gardens

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Russell Gardens Mayor
Steven Kirschner [Evergreen ] 72100%(X)
Russell Gardens Trustee
Elect 2
Martin Adickman* [Evergreen ] 7251%(X)
Jane Krakauer* [Evergreen ] 6849%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Saddle Rock

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Saddle Rock Mayor
Dan Levy* [Saddle Rock Village ] 161100%(X)
Saddle Rock Trustee
Elect 2
Mark Collins* [Saddle Rock Village ] 14437%(X)
David Schwartz* [Saddle Rock Village ] 14136%(X)
Shlomo Zenou [Independent Party of the Village of Saddle Rock ] 5213%
Hamid Sharifiazad [Independent Party of the Village of Saddle Rock ] 5113%
Saddle Rock Justice
Julia Gavriel [Saddle Rock Village ] 147100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Sea Cliff

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Sea Cliff Mayor
Bruce Kennedy* [Civic Progress ] 252100%(X)
Sea Cliff Trustee
Elect 2
Edward Lieberman [Civic Progress ] 25450%(X)
Carol Vogt* [Civic Progress ] 25250%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Stewart Manor

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Stewart Manor Mayor
Gerard Tangredi [Village ] 255100%(X)
Stewart Manor Trustee
Elect 2
Michael Onorato [Village ] 19335%(X)
John Egan* [Village ] 18733%(X)
Mary Carole Schafenberg [Village ] 17932%
Stewart Manor Justice
Philip Milone [Village ] 276100%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Thomaston

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Thomaston Mayor
Robert Stern* [Good Neighbor ] 32100%(X)
Thomaston Trustee
Elect 3
To-On Pang [Good Neighbor ] 3233%(X)
Steven Weinberg* [Good Neighbor ] 3233%(X)
Gary Noren* [Good Neighbor ] 3233%(X)
Return to index ...

Village of Westbury

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Westbury Mayor
Peter Cavallaro* [Action] 494100%(X)
Westbury Trustee
Elect 2
William Wise* [Action] 46250%(X)
Joan Boes* [Action] 46150%(X)
News12.com
(C) News12 Interactive, Inc. 2013 Terms of Usage | Privacy Policy